Click for Indianapolis, Indiana Forecast


Spring/Summer Hours

April 1, 2014 -

September 30, 2014

 

Monday - Friday

9am - 7pm

Saturday

9am - 5pm

Sunday

10am - 4pm

 

Phone: (317) 885-5180

@nbsp;


DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic.com

 

Translucent scroller- By Dynamic Drive
@nbsp;

 

Ladies and Gentlemen, are you one of the charter members of the chapter or have extensive historical knowledge of the chapter, we would like to hear from you! We are in the process of collecting historical information about the chapter that will allow us to document and share that information going back to the very beginning. Please contact us at the following email addresses if you would like to help us...webmaster@southsidechapter.com and editor@southsidechapter.com.

 

Indianapolis Southside Chapter #1242 History

 

2014
Director:
  Janna Lippie
 
Assistant Director:
  Mark Welsh
 
Secretary:
  Sherry Welsh
 
Treasurer:
  Steve Rainbolt 
 
Activities:
  Mark Merriman 
 
Road Captain/Safety:
  Todd Craighead / Eric Anderson
 
H.O.G. Merchandise
  Michelle Termini & Jim Rollins
 
L.O.H.
  Mary Catherine Anderson
 
Photographer:
  Steve Rainbolt
 
Webmaster:
  Jerry Brown
 
Dealer Rep.:
  Kathy Shulteti
 
Events:
  UNDER CONSTRUCTION
 
Dessert Bakeoff:
  1st: 2nd: 3rd:
 
Chili Cookoff:
  1st: 2nd: 3rd:
     
       
2013
Director/Editor:
  George Farrell
 
Assistant Director:
  Mark Welsh
 
Secretary:
  Cindi Sheib
 
Treasurer:
  Janna Lippie 
 
Activities:
  Matt Koehn 
 
Road Captain/Safety:
  Eric Lowe
 
H.O.G. Merchandise
  Veva & Shug Shugert
 
L.O.H.
  Sherry Welsh / Mary Catherine Anderson
 
Photographer:
  Steve Rainbolt
 
Webmaster:
  Jerry Brown
 
Dealer Rep.:
  Kathy Shulteti
 
Events:
  UNDER CONSTRUCTION
 
Chili Cookoff:
  1st: Don McFarland; 2nd: Thu St. Lawrence; 3rd: Ron Roach
 
  Trophies created by Pam Lowe
     
       
2012
Director/Editor:
  George Farrell
 
Assistant Director:
  Rick Lowe
 
Secretary:
  Pam Lowe
 
Treasurer:
  Janna Lippie 
 
Activities:
  Matt Koehn 
 
Safety:
  Eric Lowe
 
Merchandise
  Nicky Rogers / Mark Welsh
 
L.O.H.
  Michelle Dickey
 
Photographer:
  Randy Corson
 
Webmaster:
  Jerry Brown
 
Events:
  Ben Hur Ride to Crawfordsville; Zharakos in Columbus, OH; ABATE Memorial Clean-up; Bedford/Springmill Park Ride; Motorcycle Rodeo in Anderson; Creation Museum in KY; Milwaukee H-D Museum; Eiteljorg Iron Horse Exhibit; AMA Hall of Fame in Pickerington, OH
 
Chili Cookoff:
  First: xxxx; Second: xxx; Third: xxx
       
       
2011
Director:
  Mike Staudt
 
Assistant Director:
  Eric Anderson
 
Secretary:
  Kim Staudt
 
Treasurer:
  Sherry Welsh / Janna Lippie 
 
Activities:
  Tony Clem 
 
Safety:
  Eric Lowe
 
Merchandise
  Nicky Rogers
 
L.O.H.
  Robin Clem
 
Photographer:
  Randy Corson
 
Editor:
  George Farrell
 
Webmaster:
  Jerry Brown
 
Events:
  Eiteljorg, The Beam Ride, Spring Mill State Park, National Motorcycle Museum & J&P Cycles in Iowa, Bourbon Trail Ride, Bob Evans Farm/Ohio River Ride, Louisville Slugger Museum, Camp Atterbury, Feast of the Hunters Moon, Crown Hill Cemetery
 
Chili Cookoff:
  First: Mel Roach; Second: xxx; Third: xxx
       
       
2010
Director:
  Jim VanHorn / Ron Roach
 
Assistant Director:
  Ron Roach
 
Secretary:
  Nancy Roach
 
Treasurer:
  Susan Atchley 
 
Activities:
  Maxine VanHorn 
 
Safety:
  Tony Clem
 
Merchandise
  Nicky Rogers
 
L.O.H.
  Robin Clem
 
Photographer:
  Steve Rainbolt
 
Editor/Webmaster:
  George Farrell
 
Events:
  Paynetown Camping; Eric returns from Iraq; Milwaukee ride, Springfield, IL; ABATE Memorial, Natural Bridge SP, KY; Starlight, IN; Feline Rescue Center; Historic Vincennes; Gasthof Amish Village Montgomery, IN; Toys for Tots,
 
Chili Cookoff:
  First: Tony Clem; Second: xxx; Third: xxx
 
Scavenger Hunt:
  Nicky Rogers, Winner
 
Director's Challenge:
  ????
       
       
2009
Director:
  Eric Anderson / Jim VanHorn
 
Assistant Director:
  Jim VanHorn
 
Secretary:
  Jennifer Loretz
 
Treasurer:
  Cathy Holle 
 
Activities:
  Maxine VanHorn 
 
Safety:
  Tony Clem
 
Merchandise
  Nicky Rogers
 
L.O.H.
  Linda Hibner
 
Photographer:
  Robin Clem
 
Editor:
  George Farrell / Vera Hutchinson
 
Webmistress:
  Cheryl Michael
 
Events:
  State HOG Rally Columbus to Evansville, Camping at Paynetown; Eric leaves for Iraq; Metamora, Maysville, KY Hot Air Balloons; Indiana Dunes: Holle Memorial Ride; Honey Farm Martinsville; Model T Museum Centerville, OH; Fair Oaks Farm; Newport Aquarium; Auburn, IN
 
Chili Cookoff:
  First: Rick Coop; Second: xxx; Third: xxx
 
High Mileage:
  Tony Clem / Sherry Welsh
       
       
2008
Director:
  Eric Anderson
 
Assistant Director:
  Rick Cragan
 
Secretary:
  Veva Shugert
 
Treasurer:
  Kim Staudt 
 
Activities:
  Mike Staudt 
 
Safety:
  Tony Clem
 
Merchandise
  Nicky Rogers
 
L.O.H.
  Linda Hibner
 
Photographer:
  Robin Clem
 
Editor:
  Mary Clifford
 
Webmaster:
  Jade Clifford
 
Events:
  Moto GP; L.O.H. to Vegas; camping in Paynetown; Squire Boone Caverns; Carter's Toy Museum; The Wilds Zanesville, OH; Hardy's Reindeer Ranch, Rantoul, IL; Belle of Louisville; French Lick; Blue Spring Caverns; Ropke Armor Museum Crawfordsville, Patton Museum Ft. Knox, KY; H-D 105th Anniversary Milwaukee; Pork Fest Tipton, IN
 
Chili Cookoff:
  Winner: Dorene Hansen
 
High Mileage:
  Matt Koehn
       
       
2007
Director:
  Tim Klepper
 
Assistant Director:
  Eric Anderson
 
Secretary:
  Janie Weir
 
Treasurer:
  Kim Staudt 
 
Activities:
  Mike Staudt 
 
Safety:
  Jim VanHorn
 
Merchandise
  Nicky Rogers
 
L.O.H.
  Cathy Holle
 
Photographer:
  Ray Fanger
 
Editor:
  George Farrell
 
Webmaster:
  Jade Clifford
 
Events:
  Downed Biker Safety Seminar; Tours of the Scottish Rite Cathedral & World War Memorial; L.O.H. Las Vegas Trip; Presentation of US Flag from Camp Victory in Baghdad; State HOG Rally in Indianapolis; Montgomery, AL Ride; Madison, IN; Holland, MI; Wright Patterson AFB in Dayton, OH; Makers Mark Distillery KY
 
Chili Cookoff:
  Winner: Linda Hibner
 
High Mileage:
  Tony Clem
 
Eucher:
  Roger Craighead
 
Hero's Tour:
  Tim & Susan Atchley
       
       
2006
Director:
  Tim Klepper
 
Assistant Director:
  Eric Anderson
 
Secretary:
  Cathy Holle
 
Treasurer:
  John Bacher 
 
Activities:
  Mike Staudt 
 
High Mileage:
  Tim Bacher
       
       
2005
Director:
  Debbie Weber
 
Assistant Director:
  Tim Klepper
 
Secretary:
  Cathy Holle
 
Treasurer:
  John Bacher 
 
Activities:
  Eric Anderson 
       
       
2004
Director:
  Debbie Weber
 
Assistant Director:
  Steve Dransfield
 
Secretary:
  Cathy Holle
 
Treasurer:
  John Bacher 
 
Activities:
  Jack Hibner 
       
       
2003
Director:
  Mike Staudt
 
Assistant Director:
  Steve Dransfield
 
Secretary:
  Debbie Weber
 
Treasurer:
  John Bacher 
 
Activities:
  Jack Hibner 
       
       
2002
Director:
  Mike Staudt
 
Assistant Director:
  Brian Faux
 
Secretary:
  Debbie Weber
 
Treasurer:
  John Bacher 
 
Activities:
  Ed Koch 
       
       
2001
Director:
  Kevin Niece
 
Assistant Director:
  Mike Staudt
 
Secretary:
  Kim Staudt
 
Treasurer:
  John Bacher 
 
Activities:
  Ed Koch 
       
       
2000
Director:
  Jack Hibner
 
Assistant Director:
  John Bacher
 
Secretary:
  Kim Staudt
 
Treasurer:
  Roy Buford 
 
Activities:
  Mike Staudt 
       
       
1999
Director:
  Kevin Niece
 
Assistant Director:
  Linda Bacher
 
Secretary:
  Jim Obermeyer
 
Treasurer:
  Roy Buford 
 
Activities:
  Mike Staudt 
       
       
1998
Director:
  Kevin Niece
 
Assistant Director:
  Linda Bacher
 
Secretary:
  Pat Tempe
 
Treasurer:
  Roy Buford 
 
Activities:
  Larry McFarland 
       
       
1997
Director:
  Ed Wheeler
 
Assistant Director:
  Kevin Niece
 
Secretary:
  Pat Tempe
 
Treasurer:
  Roy Buford 
 
Activities:
  Larry McFarland 
       
       
1996
Director:
  Ed Wheeler
 
Assistant Director:
  Kevin Niece
 
Secretary:
  Beth Bey
 
Treasurer:
  Jan Mann 
 
Activities:
  Beth Bey 
       
       
1995
Director:
  Sandy Kit Hunt
 
Assistant Director:
  Mark Mitchell
 
Secretary:
  Ed Wheeler
 
Treasurer:
  Nick Schmutte 
 
Activities:
  Tom Ransburg 
 
Significant Decisions:
  By chapter vote, any proposals for charitable contributions must be listed in the newsletter at least a month prior to being voted upon. Also, the officers at their discretion can send flowers or make contributions in the even of the death of a member provided that the expenditure doesn't exceed $100. And, Article X of the by-laws was amended to reaise dues to $12.00 per year for a full member and $6.00 per year for an associate member. 
       
       
1994
Director:
  Sandy Kite Hunt
 
Assistant Director:
  Mark Mitchell
 
Secretary:
  Ed Wheeler
 
Treasurer:
  Nick Schmutte 
 
Activities:
  Tom Ransburg 
 
Safety:
  Al Kimball
 
Publicity;
  Chuck Davaney
 
L.O.H.
  Kathy Herbertz / Liz Davis
 
Photographer:
  Jack Hibner
 
Editor:
  Mary Jo Janney
 
Asst. Editors:
  Mim McCarter / Jamey Marcum
 
Events:
  Quilt night, Pacers game, Ice Hockey, Duck Pin bowling, Benefit Car wash, canoe trip, bike show, Don's Guns, Christmas Party, surprise baby shower, Waverly Inn, Bedford; Dunes State Park; Friendship, IN; Covered Bridge Festival in Mansfield, IN
 
Feature Writer:
  Ed Wheeler
       
       
1993
Director:
  Rich Dodzik
 
Assistant Director:
  Sandy Kite Hunt
 
Secretary:
  Sue Arden Johnson
 
Treasurer:
  Scott Ford 
 
Activities:
  Sid Johnson 
 
Road Captain:
  Wilbur Hammock
 
Safety:
  Al Kimball
 
Publicity;
  Gary Dudenhoeffer
 
L.O.H./Mailings
  Kathy Herbertz / Patty Dodzik
 
Photographer:
  Anita Shulteti
 
Editor:
  Al Kimball
 
Asst. Editor:
  Cindi Hawley / Karen Selig
 
Events:
  Bowling Party; Pancake Breakfast; One Liners Comedy Club; Mansfield Festival; MDA Run; Picnic Ride to Eagle Creek; Vevay Ride & Wine Festival; Bike Show; Ride to Madison; Hog Roast and Columbus Ride; Christmas Party
 
Postal:
  Bob Culp
       
       
1992
Director:
  Rich Dodzik
 
Assistant Director:
  Bob Culp
 
Secretary:
  Cathy Dudenhoeffer
 
Treasurer:
  Diana Trammell 
 
Activities:
  Ray Daugherty 
 
Road Captain:
  Wilbur Hammock
 
Publicity;
  Sid Johnson
 
L.O.H./Mailings
  Kathy Herbertz / Patty Dodzik
 
Photographer:
  Dennis B. / Rich Dodzik
 
Editor:
  Danielle Navratil
 
Asst. Editor:
  D.L. Boutwell / Karen Selig
 
Events:
  Skating Party; Covered Bridge Challenge; Card Party; Merrillville Holidome; Flea Market in Friendship, IN; Chicago Train Trip; Sweet Heart Dance; Huber Winery in Borden, IN; Nappanee Amish Farms; Hoosier Hillclimbers; Lunch with Ft. Wayne Chapter; Feast of Hunters Moon; Hogtoberfest in Muncie; Halloween Party
       
       
1991
Director:
  Dave Pedersen
 
Assistant Director:
  Rich Dodzik
 
Secretary:
  Cathy Dudenhoeffer
 
Treasurer:
  Diana Trammell 
 
Activities:
  Sandy Kite Hunt 
       
       
1990
Director:
  Dave Pedersen
 
Assistant Director:
  Rich Dodzik
 
Secretary:
  Scot Ford
 
Treasurer:
  Terry Davis 
 
Activities:
  Sandy Kite Hunt 
       
       
1989
Director:
  Dave Pedersen
 
Secretary:
  Dick Graham
 
Treasurer:
  Dave Pedersen 
 
Road Captains:
  Bob Hutchinson, Dick Graham, Wilber ? 
 
Publicity:
  ? Hargrove 
 
Photographer:
  Carl Davis 
 
Newsletter:
  Jim Sharpe 
 
Ladies of Harley:
  Kathy Schulteti Herbertz 
 
Activites:
  First chapter meeting occured on July 13th, 1989 with 50 of 84 members in attendance.  
 
Charter Members:
  John & Linda Bacher; Terry Beamon; Mike & Becky Bogue; John Brinkman; Curt Brinkman; Ted & Dee Brown; Merrill & Peggy Brunner; Michael Buio?; Susan Cecelich?; Stephen Church; Mark Coburn; Steve Conover; Craig Cramer; Kirby & Mary Davis; Carl & Terry Davis; Donald Dehart; Edward Dilts; Jon Dodds; Richard Dodzik; William Downton; Paul & Cindy Emberton; George Farrell; Scott & Cindy Ford; John & Nancy Freese; Robert Frost; Ted & Becky Gaines; Edward Gibson; Redia? Glasscock; Dick & Joan Graham; Wilbur & Mary Hammock; Steven & Gesila Hargrove; Thomas Heath; Jerry Herbertz; Michael & Lucy Hickman; Jim Houston; Jim Hunt; Bob Hutchinson; Paul Jewell Jr.; Roger & Anna Johnson; Carl Kirk; Frank Kirkman; Kim Kruse; William Leisch?; Elliott Leven?; Ray Lunsford; Tom Martin; Sam McFadyen; Mark Miller; Danielle Navratil; Phillip & Barbara Noland; Dave & Beverly Pedersen; Gary & Cindy Poore; Sam Preston; Tom & Polly Priddy; Randy Reid; Dillard & Marie Rimer; Evan Rogar?; Kathy Schulteti; Robert & Anita Schulteti; Alan Schulteti; John Scott; Mark Scott; Jim & Jane Sharpe; Victor & Nancy Shephard; Allan & Judith Smith; Larry Smith; Richard & Vicki Smith; Rodney Taylor; Diana Tramell; Terry Turner; Scott Vore; Michael Weimer; Daniel Werbe?; Michael Wilson  
       
       
       
       

 

2006-2014 Indianapolis Southside Chapter


Home | Privacy | Terms | Site Map